yelhow privacy policy

Yelhow values the privacy of its Users and is committed to respecting the provisions of the applicable regulations and standards regarding protecting the personal data of Yelhow’s application and service Users.


The following Privacy Policy describes Yelhow’s approach to the storing and processing of data. This Policy may be modified in accordance with legal developments and recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).


    • What is “Personal” Data?

    Data that either directly or indirectly identifies an individual is defined as “personal”. For example, a person is directly identified when their first and last names appear in a file or data set organized in a structured manner. Similarly, an individual may be identifiable when a file contains information that indirectly identifies them (e.g., identification number, telephone number, photograph, etc.).

    Personal Data is subject to special legislation on the protection of personal information and must be processed and stored in a specific way.

    Yelhow may collect your name, email address, phone number, passwords, site activity, and other data.

    The collection of certain data is necessary for Yelhow to offer each User our high-quality service. Yelhow indicates to the User which fields of data are necessary for the use of our services. 


    • Data Protection Officer (DPO)

    Yelhow S.A.S.,  headquartered at 14 rue Charles V, 75004 Paris, France and owner of the website https://yelhow.com/, is responsible for any data collection and management with respect to the services offered by Yelhow (hereinafter known as the “Platform”), through (i) the https://yelhow.com/ website and its sub-domains (hereinafter the “Site”), (ii) Yelhow’s mobile applications (hereinafter the “Applications”) or (iii) web browser extensions (hereinafter the “Extensions”).

    Yelhow’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted at the following email address: dpo@yelhow.com.


    • How Yelhow Handles User Data

    Yelhow handles User data in the following ways: 

    Execution of Our Contractual Obligations: 

    • Management of User accounts

    • Management of User’s payment processing

    • Management of customer complaints and disputes 

    Based on Your Consent: 

    • Use of cookies to offer content and targeted advertising tailored to your interests and to analyze ways to improve your experience on the Platform and sharing on social media (https://yelhow.com/legal/cookie-policy/).

    If you consented to the optional use of your personal data, you may at any time withdraw your consent to any activity described above.

    Based on Our Legal Obligations:

    • Management of the rights of the User

    • Management of customer mediation

    Based on Yelhow’s Interests:

    • Analysis of data recorded on the Platform

    • Analysis of the properties of the documents uploaded to the Platform

    • Management of social media networks for the purpose of marketing our products and providing customer service

    • Management of customer disputes to defend our interests in court

    Yelhow does not read the information contained in uploaded documents; only the characteristics and properties (metadata, number of pages, number of characters, language used, etc.) are processed.

    Data Procedures in the Context of the Use of the Platform

    In using the Platform, Yelhow acts as a subcontractor on behalf of, and at the direction of, Users for the reporting and hosting of documents, files and media uploaded to the User’s personal account.


    Yelhow, as a subcontractor, undertakes to implement all appropriate measures to ensure the protection, confidentiality, integrity and security of any data transmitted by the User. To this end, Yelhow processes the Data provided by the User exclusively on the User’s behalf, within the framework defined by the User and in accordance with the User’s instructions.


    • Who Handles Personal Data

    The User’s personal data is only shared with the following parties:

    • Members of the Yelhow staff specifically authorized to process personal data

    • Stripe, our payment provider, within the context of the payment of subscription fees. The User may consult Stripe’s Service Agreement here: https://stripe.com/legal

    • Subcontractors used by Yelhow for any technical operation involving the User’s data. Any relationship with these service providers is subject to an agreement that guarantees the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures, particularly with respect to confidentiality and security.

    • Yelhow may share your personal data with other authorized third parties (e.g., law enforcement agencies, government agencies) only if (i) Yelhow is required to do so by law (e.g., courts or law enforcement agencies), or (ii) if the sharing is lawful under the applicable law.


    • Retention Period of Personal Data

    Data required to meet Yelhow’s legal obligations is retained in accordance with applicable law (including, but not limited to, current Commercial, Civil and Consumer laws and regulations).

    When creating a User account and using the Platform, Yelhow will retain the data and uploaded documents for as long as the account exists or for as long as necessary for the proper use of the Platform.

    If the User deletes their account, Yelhow will delete their information after 30 days.

    Please note, (1) deleting this information from servers and backup systems may take some time; and (2) Yelhow may retain, if necessary, this information to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, or defend its interests or those of its partners in court.

    • Security of Personal Data

    Yelhow is committed to ensuring the security of data collection and processing in order to prevent security breaches that may result in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, data that is transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

    To this end, Yelhow implements technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks associated with data processing. In particular, Yelhow guarantees that its employees and subcontractors are subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality.

    Yelhow advises Users to be aware of their responsibility to protect their own data. Yelhow encourages its Users to ensure the confidentiality of their means of access to online services and their content.

    Site, Applications and Extensions

    The Site, the Applications and the Extensions exchange information with the Platform by means of encryption devices (HTTPS). The information that the User enters or receives is transmitted in a secure and encrypted manner.

    Payment Security

    When the User submits payment for an order, the payment is protected by our secure payment provider Stripe: the User’s banking information is encrypted with SSL protocols and no banking data is retained by Yelhow.


    • Rights of the User

    In accordance with the amended French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 and EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, the right to rectify, the right to erasure (Right to be forgotten), the right to object, the right to limit processing, and the right to transfer. You can also define instructions concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

    These rights can be exercised directly, online and without delay via the following e-mail address: legal@yelhow.com or by post at the following address: 14 rue Charles V, 75004 Paris, France.

    Users have the right to file a complaint with a regulatory body at any time.


Français